BSD Summer Intensive 2019

August 12-16, 11am-5pm

Intermediate-Advanced Dancers Ages 8-18

The Summer Intensive offers students the opportunity to study classic technique styles including Ballet, Modern, Tap, Jazz, Contemporary, African and Hip Hop with guest teachers from the New England area as well as the dancers of BoSoma Dance Company  (www.bosoma.org). In addition to these technique classes, students are offered activities such as improvisation, dance composition, tumbling, and dance history. The week culminates with an informal showing for family and friends in the studio.

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

Faculty & Schedule for the Week

Senior Level

 

Monday 8/12

11:00am-1:00pm Ballet & Stretch - Courtney Costa

1:30pm-3:00pm Contemporary - Jeryl Palana

3:00pm-5:00pm Musical Theater - Kristen Katsimpas

 

Tuesday 8/13

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz Funk - Tony Tucker

1:30pm-3:00pm BYC Repertory - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm Improv & Composition - Jessica Flynn

 

Wednesday 8/14

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz, Leaps & Turns - Julia Amaral

1:30pm-3:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm BYC Repertory - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Thursday 8/15

11:00am-1:00pm Modern - Alyssa Sullivan

1:30-2:00 Dance History

2:00pm-4:00pm African Drum & Dance - Greg Coles

4:00pm-5:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Friday 8/16

11:00am-1:00pm Ballet - Sarah Bukowski

1:30pm-3:00pm Rep/Combo Review - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-4:00pm Showing Rehearsal

4:00pm-5:00pm Informal Showing for Parents

Junior Level

 

Monday 8/12

11:00am-1:00pm Contemporary - Jeryl Palana

1:30pm-3:00pm Ballet & Ankle Conditioning - Courtney Costa

3:00pm-5:00pm BYC Repertory - Alyssa Sullivan

 

Tuesday 8/13

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz Funk - Tony Tucker

1:30pm-3:00pm Improv & Composition - Jessica Flynn

3:00pm-5:00pm Modern & BYC Rep - Alyssa Sullivan

Wednesday 8/14

11:00am-1:00pm Modern & BYC Rep - Alyssa Sullivan

1:30pm-3:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm Jazz, Leaps & Turns - Julia Amaral

Thursday 8/15

11:00am-1:00pm Contemporary - Margaret Falcone

1:30-2:00 Dance History

2:00pm-4:00pm African Drum & Dance - Greg Coles

4:00pm-5:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Friday 8/16

11:00am-1:00pm Musical Theater - Kristen Katsimpas

1:30pm-3:00pm Rep/Combo Review - Alyssa Sullivan

3:00pm-4:00pm Showing Rehearsal

4:00pm-5:00pm Informal Showing for Parents