BSD Summer Intensive 2019

August 12-16, 11am-5pm

Intermediate-Advanced Dancers Ages 8-18

The Summer Intensive offers students the opportunity to study classic technique styles including Ballet, Modern, Tap, Jazz, Contemporary, African and Hip Hop with guest teachers from the New England area as well as the dancers of BoSoma Dance Company  (www.bosoma.org). In addition to these technique classes, students are offered activities such as improvisation, dance composition, tumbling, and dance history. The week culminates with an informal showing for family and friends in the studio.

EN38_(XT2A8748)
29060578_10215640523503401_2597463930847
190216_165513 (H1AA9406-Edit)_edited
16251975_10211582631152377_1147536316469
190223_171055 (H1AA9933-Edit)-2
EN38_(XT2A8748)
29060578_10215640523503401_2597463930847
190216_165513 (H1AA9406-Edit)_edited
16251975_10211582631152377_1147536316469
190223_171055 (H1AA9933-Edit)-2

Faculty & Schedule for the Week

Senior Level

 

Monday 8/12

11:00am-1:00pm Ballet & Stretch - Courtney Costa

1:30pm-3:00pm Contemporary - Jeryl Palana

3:00pm-5:00pm Musical Theater - Kristen Katsimpas

 

Tuesday 8/13

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz Funk - Tony Tucker

1:30pm-3:00pm BYC Repertory - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm Improv & Composition - Jessica Flynn

 

Wednesday 8/14

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz, Leaps & Turns - Julia Amaral

1:30pm-3:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm BYC Repertory - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Thursday 8/15

11:00am-1:00pm Modern - Alyssa Sullivan

1:30-2:00 Dance History

2:00pm-4:00pm African Drum & Dance - Greg Coles

4:00pm-5:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Friday 8/16

11:00am-1:00pm Ballet - Sarah Bukowski

1:30pm-3:00pm Rep/Combo Review - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-4:00pm Showing Rehearsal

4:00pm-5:00pm Informal Showing for Parents

Junior Level

 

Monday 8/12

11:00am-1:00pm Contemporary - Jeryl Palana

1:30pm-3:00pm Ballet & Ankle Conditioning - Courtney Costa

3:00pm-5:00pm BYC Repertory - Alyssa Sullivan

 

Tuesday 8/13

11:00am-1:00pm Jazz Funk - Tony Tucker

1:30pm-3:00pm Improv & Composition - Jessica Flynn

3:00pm-5:00pm Modern & BYC Rep - Alyssa Sullivan

Wednesday 8/14

11:00am-1:00pm Modern & BYC Rep - Alyssa Sullivan

1:30pm-3:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

3:00pm-5:00pm Jazz, Leaps & Turns - Julia Amaral

Thursday 8/15

11:00am-1:00pm Contemporary - Margaret Falcone

1:30-2:00 Dance History

2:00pm-4:00pm African Drum & Dance - Greg Coles

4:00pm-5:00pm Composition - Stephanie Boisvert & Katherine Hooper

 

Friday 8/16

11:00am-1:00pm Musical Theater - Kristen Katsimpas

1:30pm-3:00pm Rep/Combo Review - Alyssa Sullivan

3:00pm-4:00pm Showing Rehearsal

4:00pm-5:00pm Informal Showing for Parents

BoSoma School of Dance - Locations and Hours

Hamilton Location

15 Walnut Road

Hamilton, MA 01982

(978) 977-3262

Email:  info@bosomaschool.com

Hamilton Studio Hours: 
Mondays 8am-12pm, 3pm-7:30pm
Tuesdays 8am-12pm, 3pm-7:30pm
Wednesdays 8am-8:30pm
Thursdays 8am-12pm, 3pm-8:30pm
Fridays 8am-6:30pm
Saturdays 7:30am-2pm
Sundays 8am-9:30am

Georgetown Location

52 Central Street

Georgetown, MA 01833

(978) 352-2713

Email: info@bosomaschool.com

Georgetown Studio Hours:

Mondays 9am-11am, 3pm-8:30pm

Tuesdays 9am-11am, 3:30pm-8pm

Wednesdays 3:30pm-8:30pm

Thursdays 3:30pm-8pm

Friday 3pm-5:30pm

Saturdays 9am-1:30pm

Manchester Athletic Club (MAC) Location

8 Atwater Avenue

Manchester, MA 01944

Phone:  (978) 526-8900 ext257

Email: programs@macathletics.com

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle